Code · New Mexico · Chapter 12 — Miscellaneous Public Affairs Matters · Article 1 — Compilation Commission
12-1-8. Rules of construction governing compilation of statutes.
In carrying out the duties provided by law and contract, absent an expressed contrary legislative intent, the executive director of the New Mexico compilation commission and the advisory committee of the supreme court shall be governed by the following rules:
A. if two or more acts are enacted during the same session of the legislature amending the same section of the NMSA, regardless of the effective dates of the acts, the act last signed by the governor shall be compiled in the NMSA and, if the New Mexico compilation commission, after consultation with the legislative council service, determines that the provisions of one or more of the earlier signed acts can be reconciled with the act that is to be compiled, those provisions shall be incorporated in the last-signed act and compiled in the NMSA.
The history following the amended section shall set forth the section, chapter and year of all acts amending the section. A compiler's note shall be included in the annotations setting forth the nature of the difference between the acts or sections, if any; and
B. if two or more irreconcilable acts dealing with the same section of law are enacted by the same session of the legislature, the last act signed by the governor shall be presumed to be the law. The act last signed by the governor shall be compiled in the NMSA with an annotation following the compiled section setting forth in full the text of any conflicting section of any earlier signed act. History: 1953 Comp., § 1-1-7.1, enacted by Laws 1977, ch. 74, § 5; 2013, ch. 176, § 1; 2019, ch. 74, § 7.