Code · New Mexico · Chapter 12 — Miscellaneous Public Affairs Matters · Article 1 — Compilation Commission
12-1-3. Powers of commission.
The New Mexico compilation commission, acting on the advice and approval of an advisory committee appointed by the New Mexico supreme court, may:
A. provide for official, annotated compilations of the New Mexico statutes and court rules as approved by the supreme court and all other necessary things pertaining to the publication, including online publication, of any compilation and related publications;
B. provide for the licensing of the content of the compilation and any related publications;
C. contract with a publisher for any compilation or related publications as may be necessary or desirable to carry out the provisions of this section;
D. do all things necessary to keep current the master database of publications published or authorized for publication by the compilation commission; and
E. hire an executive director, who shall:
(1)serve as the chief administrative officer of the commission;
(2)serve at the pleasure of the commission;
(3)carry out the policies established by the commission; and
(4)within available funding, hire such additional staff as necessary to effectuate the powers exercised by the commission.
History: 1953 Comp., § 1-1-3, enacted by Laws 1977, ch. 74, § 2; 1979, ch. 106, § 4; 2006, ch. 70, § 2; 2019, ch. 74, § 3.