Code · New Mexico · Chapter 1 — Elections · Article 9 — Voting Machines
1-9-17. Additional voting systems; state board of finance; lease-purchase
contract; terms.
A. The state board of finance shall execute a lease-purchase contract with the county for purchase of additional voting systems and the necessary support equipment upon receipt of the application of the board of county commissioners pursuant to Section 1-9-7 NMSA 1978.
B. The lease-purchase contract shall include, but not be limited to, the following terms:
(1)the county agrees to purchase from the state board of finance the specified number of voting systems and the necessary support equipment;
(2)the county will pay for the cost of the systems and support equipment, including reimbursement for costs of transportation;
(3)the term of the lease-purchase contract shall not exceed ten years;
(4)the care, custody and proper storage of the systems and support equipment pursuant to specifications issued by the secretary of state is the responsibility of the county clerk; and
(5)upon good cause shown, the terms of the lease-purchase contract may, at any time, be renegotiated.
History: 1978 Comp., § 1-9-17, enacted by Laws 1985, ch. 207, § 16; 1991, ch. 106, § 10; 2001, ch. 233, § 12; 2010, ch. 28, § 18.