Code · New Mexico · Chapter 1 — Elections · Article 8 — Nominations And Primary Elections
1-8-29. Primary Election Law; declaration of candidacy; form.
In making a declaration of candidacy by nominating petition or by pre-primary convention designation, the candidate shall submit substantially the following form as approved by the secretary of state for that election:
"DECLARATION OF CANDIDACY
BY PRE-PRIMARY CONVENTION DESIGNATION
(OR BY NOMINATING PETITION)
I, ____________________, (candidate's name on certificate of registration) being first duly sworn, say that I reside at ___________________, as shown by my certificate of registration as a voter of Precinct No. __________ of the county of _______________, State of New Mexico;
I am a member of the ____________________ party as shown by my certificate of registration and I have not changed such party affiliation subsequent to the secretary of state's general election proclamation calling the primary in which I seek to be a candidate;
I desire to become a candidate for the office of ______________________ at the primary election to be held on the date set by law for this year, and that I actually reside at the address designated on my certificate of voter registration;
I will be eligible and legally qualified to hold this office at the beginning of its term;
If a candidate for any office for which a nominating petition is required, I am submitting with this statement a nominating petition in the form and manner as prescribed by the Primary Election Law; and
I make the foregoing affidavit under oath, knowing that any false statement herein constitutes a felony punishable under the criminal laws of New Mexico.
_______________________________
(Declarant)
_______________________________
(Mailing Address)
_______________________________
(Residence Address)
Subscribed and sworn to before me this ____ day of ___, 20__.
_________________________
(Notary Public)
My commission expires:
_________________________".
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-8-24, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 228, § 3; 1975, ch. 255, § 107; 1987, ch. 249, § 22; 1989, ch. 392, § 18; 1993, ch. 55, § 5; 1993, ch. 314, § 46; 1993, ch. 316, § 46; 2019, ch. 212, § 94; 2023, ch. 39, § 49.