Code · New Mexico · Chapter 1 — Elections · Article 6 — Absentee Voting
1-6-8.1. Mailed ballots; notice to voters.
A. In a statewide election, each mailed ballot sent to a voter in the election shall contain the following notice: "This ballot may be returned to the office of the county clerk or any open voting location or monitored secured container in the county where you are registered to vote at any time up to 7:00 p.m. on the day of the election. If this ballot is returned by mail, to ensure timely postal delivery to the county clerk, the ballot should be mailed no later than __________.".
B. In a special election, each mailed ballot sent to a voter in the election shall contain the following notice: "This ballot may be returned to the office of the county clerk or a monitored secured container in the county where you are registered to vote at any time up to 7:00 p.m. on the day of the election. If this ballot is returned by mail, to ensure timely postal delivery to the county clerk, the ballot should be mailed no later than __________.".
C. The date used in the notice shall be seven days prior to the election day.
History: 1978 Comp., § 1-6-8.1, enacted by Laws 2023, ch. 39, § 28.