Code · New Mexico · Chapter 1 — Elections · Article 24 — Special Elections
1-24-1. Short title; Special Election Act; application; prohibition.
A. Chapter 1, Article 24 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Special Election Act".
B. Notwithstanding any state or local laws to the contrary, the provisions of the Special Election Act govern the conduct of all special elections conducted by the state or any local public body.
C. No special election shall be held beginning the seventieth day prior to any statewide election and until:
(1)the one hundredth day following a general or regular local election; or
(2)the seventieth day following a major political party primary or an election to fill a vacancy in the office of united states representative.
History: Laws 1989, ch. 295, § 1; 2018, ch. 79, § 38; 2019, ch. 212, § 153.