Code · New Mexico · Chapter 1 — Elections · Article 22 — Local Elections
1-22-7. Declaration of candidacy; filing date; penalty.
A. A candidate for a position that will be filled at a regular local election shall file a declaration of candidacy with the proper filing officer between 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. on the seventieth day before the date of the regular local election.
B. A candidate shall file for only one position in the same local government but may file for a position in more than one local government on the same filing day.
C. A declaration of candidacy shall not be amended after it has been filed with the proper filing officer.
D. Each declaration of candidacy shall be accompanied by a nominating petition containing at least the number of signatures as required by law for the specific office.
E. Each declaration of candidacy shall be delivered for filing in person by the eligible candidate or by a person acting by virtue of written authorization. The proper filing officer shall not accept for filing from any one individual more than one declaration of candidacy.
F. Whoever knowingly makes a false statement in a declaration of candidacy is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
History: 1978 Comp., § 1-22-7, enacted by Laws 1985, ch. 168, § 9; 1999, ch. 267, § 34; 2015, ch. 145, § 83; repealed and reenacted by Laws 2018, ch. 79, § 20; 2019, ch. 212, § 147; 2023, ch. 39, § 85.