1-20-3. Registration offenses.
A. Registration offenses consist of performing, under color of law or otherwise, any of the following acts willfully and with knowledge and intent to deceive any registration officer or to subvert the registration requirements of the law or rights of any qualified elector:
(1)signing or offering to sign a certificate of registration when not a qualified elector;
(2)falsifying any information on the certificate of registration;
(3)soliciting, procuring, aiding, abetting, inducing or attempting to solicit, procure, aid, abet or induce any person to register or attempt to register with the name of any other person, whether real, deceased or fictitious; or
(4)destroying the certificate of registration of any qualified elector, or removing such certificate from its proper binder or file, except as provided in the Election Code.
B. Whoever commits a registration offense is guilty of a fourth degree felony, in addition to any other offense provided by law.
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-20-2, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 428; 1985, ch. 207, § 34; 1993, ch. 314, § 60; 1993, ch. 316, § 58; 2026, ch. 58, § 6.