Code · New Mexico · Chapter 1 — Elections · Article 20 — Offenses And Penalties
1-20-15. Conspiracy to violate Election Code.
A. Conspiracy to violate the Election Code consists of, under color of law or otherwise, knowingly combining, uniting or agreeing with any other person to omit any duty or commit any act, the omission of which duty, or commission of such act, would by the provisions of the Election Code constitute a fourth degree felony.
B. Whoever commits conspiracy to violate the Election Code is guilty of a fourth degree felony, in addition to any other offense provided by law.
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-20-13, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 439; 1978 Comp., § 1-20- 15; 2026, ch. 58, § 14.