Code · New Mexico · Chapter 1 — Elections · Article 2 — Election Officers And Boards
1-2-17. Election board; schools of instruction.
A. The county clerk shall cause to be held a public school of instruction for all election board members and others who will be officially concerned with the conduct of an election.
B. The schools of instruction provided for in this section shall be held following an election board member's appointment and before the member performs assigned duties in an election.
C. All major details of the conduct of elections shall be covered by the county clerk or the clerk's authorized representative at such school, with special emphasis being given to recent changes in the Election Code.
D. The school of instruction shall be open to any interested person, and the county clerk shall post notice of the school at least four days before the school is to be held. Each member of an election board shall be notified at least seven days prior to commencement of the school.
E. A person shall not serve as a member of an election board in any election unless that person has attended at least one such school of instruction for the election at which the person is appointed to serve and has been certified by the county clerk with respect to the person's completion of the school of instruction. This subsection shall not apply to filling of vacancies on election day as provided in Subsection B of Section 1-2-15 NMSA 1978.
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-2-16, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 37; 1975, ch. 255, § 20; 1977, ch. 222, § 6; 1987, ch. 249, § 3; 1989, ch. 392, § 2; 1991, ch. 105, § 7; 2005, ch. 270, § 13; 2011, ch. 137, § 19; 2019, ch. 212, § 27.