Code · New Mexico · Chapter 1 — Elections · Article 2 — Election Officers And Boards
1-2-1. Secretary of state; chief election officer; rules.
A. The secretary of state is the chief election officer of the state.
B. The secretary of state shall:
(1)obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the Election Code; and
(2)subject to the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978], make rules pursuant to the provisions of, and necessary to carry out the purposes of, the Election Code and shall furnish to the county clerks copies of such rules; provided that no rule is adopted or amended within the sixty-three days before a primary or a general election.
C. No forms or procedures shall be used in any election held pursuant to the Election Code without prior approval of the secretary of state. If a form is authorized or required by the Election Code and issued or approved by the secretary of state, only the form issued or approved by the secretary may be used.
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-2-1, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 22; 1971, ch. 317, § 1; 1975, ch. 255, § 7; 1979, ch. 74, § 2; 2011, ch. 137, § 12; 2015, ch. 145, § 7; 2017, ch. 101, § 1; 2023, ch. 39, § 9.