Code · New Mexico · Chapter 1 — Elections · Article 17 — Referendum Petitions
1-17-2. Referendum petitions; form.
The petition and order for referendum shall be in the following form:
"PETITION FOR REFERENDUM
To the Honorable .............................................
(Name of secretary of state)
We, the undersigned, qualified electors of ............ county, New Mexico, who disapprove Laws 19 ...., Chapter ...., of New Mexico, approved ...... day of ......, 19 ..., entitled 'An Act ......,' respectfully request by this our petition that it be referred to the people of New Mexico, to the end that the same may be approved or rejected by vote of the qualified electors of the state at the next regular general election to be held on the ...... day of ......., 19 ..; and each of us for himself says: I am a qualified elector of ...... county, New Mexico, and my residence, post-office address and voting precinct are correctly written after my name.
NAME RESIDENCE POST-OFFICE VOTING PRECINCT."
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-17-2, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 387.