1-14-3. Contest of election; filing of complaint.
Any action to contest an election shall be commenced by filing a verified complaint of contest in the district court of the county where either of the parties resides. Such complaint shall be filed no later than thirty days from issuance of the certificate of nomination or issuance of the certificate of election to the successful candidate. The party instituting the action shall be known as the contestant, and the party against whom the action is instituted shall be known as the contestee. The Rules of Civil Procedure apply to all actions commenced under the provisions of this section.
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-14-3, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 328; 1971, ch. 210, § 1.