Code · New Mexico · Chapter 1 — Elections · Article 10 — Ballots And Ballot Labels
1-10-13. Ballots; write-in candidates.
When a write-in candidate has been qualified by the proper filing officer pursuant to the Election Code:
A. a space for entering the name of the write-in candidate shall be clearly designated by the use of the heading "Declared Write-in Candidate" after the listing of other candidates for that office; and
B. the write-in candidate's name shall not be pre-printed on the ballot, nor displayed or otherwise provided in any polling place by any election official or member of an election board.
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-12-81, enacted by Laws 1977, ch. 222, § 50; § 1-12-47 NMSA 1978, recompiled and amended as § 1-10-13 NMSA 1978 by Laws 2009, ch. 150, § 11; 2019, ch. 212, § 105.