Code · New Mexico · Chapter 1 — Elections · Article 1 — Definitions And General Provisions
1-1-5.9. Proper filing officer.
As used in the Election Code, "proper filing officer" means, for the purposes of filing:
A. reports required by the Campaign Reporting Act [1-19-25 to 1-19-36 NMSA 1978] and the School District Campaign Reporting Act [1-22A-1 to 1-22A-10 NMSA 1978], the secretary of state;
B. declarations of candidacy and candidate qualification documents by any candidate for statewide or federal office, the secretary of state; and
C. declarations of candidacy and candidate qualification documents by all other candidates, the county clerk of the county in which the candidate resides.
History: Laws 2019, ch. 212, § 14.