Code · New Jersey · Title 9 — Municipal Government · Chapter 6
9:6-8.54. Placement of child
34. a. For the purpose of section 31 of P.L.1974, c.119 (C.9:6-8.51), the court may place the child in the custody of a relative or other suitable person or the division for the placement of a child after a finding that the division has made reasonable efforts to prevent placement or that reasonable efforts to prevent placement were not required in accordance with section 24 of P.L.1999, c.53 (C.30:4C-11.2). The court shall also first consider placement of the child with a suitable relative or person who has a kinship relationship as defined in section 2 of P.L.2001, c.250 (C.3B:12A-2), when considering if the child should be placed in the custody of another suitable person.
b.
(1)Placements under this section may be for an initial period of 12 months and the court, in its discretion, may at the expiration of that period, upon a hearing make successive extensions for additional periods of up to one year each. The court on its own motion may, at the conclusion of any period of placement, hold a hearing concerning the need for continuing the placement.
(2)The court shall conduct a permanency hearing for the child no later than 30 days after placement in cases in which the court has determined that reasonable efforts to reunify the child with the parent or guardian are not required pursuant to section 25 of P.L.1999, c.53 (C.30:4C-11.3), or no later than 12 months after placement in cases in which the court has determined that efforts to reunify the child with the parent or guardian are required. The hearing shall include, but not necessarily be limited to, consideration and evaluation of information provided by the division and other interested parties regarding such matters as those listed in subsection c. of section 50 of P.L.1999, c.53 (C.30:4C-61.2).
(3)The court shall review the permanency plan for the child periodically, as deemed appropriate by the court, to ensure that the permanency plan is achieved.
c. No placement may be made or continued under this section beyond the child's eighteenth birthday without his consent.
d. If the parent or person legally responsible for the care of any such child or with whom such child resides receives public assistance and care, any portion of which is attributable to such child, a copy of the order of the court providing for the placement of such child from his home shall be furnished to the appropriate county welfare board, which shall reduce the public assistance and care furnished to such parent or other person by the amount attributable to such child.
L.1974,c.119,s.34; amended 1977, c.209, s.26; 1999, c.53, s.15; 1999, c.213, s.2; 2021, c.154, s.7.