Code · New Jersey · Title 9 — Municipal Government · Chapter 6
9:6-8.40a Expungement of unfounded allegations.
1. a. The Division of Child Protection and Permanency in the Department of Children and Families shall expunge from its records all information relating to a report, complaint, or allegation of an incident of child abuse or neglect with respect to which the division or other entity designated by the Commissioner of Children and Families to investigate allegations of child abuse or neglect has determined, based upon its investigation thereof, that the report, complaint, or allegation of the incident was unfounded.
b. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2004, c.130).
The definition of, and process for, making a determination of an unfounded report, complaint, or allegation of an incident of child abuse or neglect shall be defined in regulations promulgated by the department pursuant to the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.).
L.1997, c.62, s.1; amended 2004, c.130, s.32; 2006, c.47, s.52; 2012, c.16, s.34.