Code · New Jersey · Title 9 — Municipal Government · Chapter 6
9:6-8.32 Hearing to determine if child to be returned.
12. Upon the application of the parent or guardian of a child temporarily removed under this act, the court shall hold a hearing, whereby the safety of the child shall be of paramount concern, to determine whether the child should be returned; a. if there has not been a hearing on the removal of the child at which the parent or guardian was present or had an adequate opportunity to be present; or b. upon good cause shown. Except for good cause shown, such hearing shall be held within three court days of the application. Upon such hearing, the court shall grant the application, unless it finds that such return presents an imminent risk to the child's life, safety or health.
L.1974,c.119,s.12; amended 1977, c.209, s.11; 1999, c.53, s.11.