Code · New Jersey · Title 9 — Municipal Government · Chapter 6
9:6-8.24 Jurisdiction.
4. Jurisdiction. a. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the Superior Court, Chancery Division, Family Part has exclusive original jurisdiction over noncriminal proceedings under this act alleging the abuse or neglect of a child.
b. In determining the jurisdiction of the court under this act, the age of the child at the time the proceedings are initiated is controlling.
c. In determining the jurisdiction of the court under this act, the child need not be currently in the care or custody of his parent or guardian, as defined herein.
d. If the matter in regard to the parent or guardian is referred to the county prosecutor by the Family Part or otherwise the Family Part may continue the proceeding under this act in regard to the child after such referral. If the proceeding in regard to the child is continued, the Family Part shall enter any preliminary order necessary to protect the interests of the child pending a final order from the criminal courts.
e. Any hearing held before the Family Part may serve as a permanency hearing to provide judicial review and approval of a permanency plan for the child if all the requirements of section 50 of P.L.1999, c.53 (C.30:4C-61.2) are met.
L.1974,c.119,s.4; amended 1977, c.209, s.3; 1991, c.91, s.200; 1999, c.53, s.7.