Code · New Jersey · Title 9 — Municipal Government · Chapter 3
9:3-40 Qualification of agencies for approval.
4. The Commissioner of Children and Families shall promulgate rules and regulations relating to the qualification of agencies for approval to make placements for adoption in New Jersey. The rules and regulations shall include, but shall not be limited to, standards of professional training and experience of staff, requirements relating to responsibilities and the character of trustees, officers or other persons supervising or conducting the placement for adoption program, adequacy of facilities, maintenance and confidentiality of casework records and furnishing of reports.
The requirements relating to the character of trustees, officers or other persons supervising or conducting the placement for adoption program at the agency shall include a prohibition on engaging in, or the permitting of, any conduct that is deemed inappropriate to the purposes of the agency. In the selection of adoptive parents the standard shall be the best interests of the child; and an approved agency shall not discriminate with regard to the selection of adoptive parents for any child on the basis of age, sex, race, national origin, religion or marital status provided, however, that these factors may be considered in determining whether the best interests of a child would be served by a particular placement for adoption or adoption.
L.1977, c.367, s.4; amended 1993, c.345, s.2; 2003, c.11, s.1; 2006, c.47, s.35.