Code · New Jersey · Title 9 — Municipal Government · Chapter 17A
9:17A-1.8 Fact sheet for distribution to unemancipated pregnant minors.
9. The Department of Health shall prepare a fact sheet for distribution to unemancipated pregnant minors who are seeking abortion services.
a. The fact sheet shall be written in terms generally understood by a teenager and shall explain the parental notification requirements of this act, including, but not limited to:
(1)that a minor may, by petition or motion, seek a waiver of parental notification from a judge of the Superior Court;
(2)that a minor may participate in proceedings in the court on her own behalf, that the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for her and that the minor has a right to court appointed counsel, which shall be provided to her by the court upon her request; and
(3)the procedure established by the court for petitioning or making a motion before the court.
b. The department shall distribute the fact sheet, at no charge, to ambulatory care facilities and hospitals licensed pursuant to P.L.1971, c.136 (C.26:2H-1 et seq.), public and private agencies and physicians' offices that provide family planning services and prenatal care.
c. The physician who is responsible for providing notification to an unemancipated minor's parent pursuant to this act, or his designee, shall provide the unemancipated minor with a copy of the fact sheet at the time the minor initially requests abortion services from the physician.
L.1999, c.145, s.9; amended 2012, c.17, s.22.