59:2-1.3 Liability for public entity, employee.
7. a. Notwithstanding any provision of the "New Jersey Tort Claims Act," N.J.S.59:1-1 et seq., to the contrary:
(1)immunity from civil liability granted by that act to a public entity or public employee shall not apply to an action at law for damages as a result of a sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act as defined in section 2 of P.L.1992, c.7 (C.2A:30B-2), or sexual abuse as defined in section 1 of P.L.1992, c.109 (C.2A:61B-1) being committed against a person, which was caused by a willful, wanton, or grossly negligent act of the public entity or public employee; and
(2)immunity from civil liability granted by that act to a public entity shall not apply to an action at law for damages as a result of a sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act as defined in section 2 of P.L.1992, c.7 (C.2A:30B-2), or sexual abuse as defined in section 1 of P.L.1992, c.109 (C.2A:61B-1) being committed against a minor under the age of 18, which was caused by the negligent hiring, supervision, or retention of any public employee.
b. Every action at law involving a public entity or public employee as described in subsection a. of this section shall be subject to the statute of limitations set forth in section 2 of P.L.2019, c.120 (C.2A:14-2a), and may be brought during the two-year period set forth in subsection a. of section 9 of P.L.2019, c.120 (C.2A:14-2b), notwithstanding that the action would otherwise be barred through application of the statute of limitations.
c. The recovery limits set forth under subparagraph
(a)of paragraph
(2)of subsection d. of N.J.S.59:9-2 shall not apply to an action at law filed pursuant to this section.
L.2019, c.120, s.7; amended 2019, c.239; 2025, c.29, s.1.