Code · New Jersey · Title 58 — Insurance · Chapter 4A
58:4A-6. Requirements for well drilling, pump installation
2. a. No person, partnership or corporation shall engage in well drilling or pump installation in this State, except as provided in section 20 of P.L.1947, c.377 (C.58:4A-24), unless that individual, if a person, or member of the firm, if a partnership, or executive officer, if a corporation:
(1)possesses a valid New Jersey license of the proper class; or
(2)secures the services of a person possessing a valid New Jersey license of the proper class.
The department shall establish, by regulation, classes of licenses required for all well drilling and pump installing activities.
b. No person, partnership, or corporation shall employ more than three other well drillers in well drilling in this State unless the well drillers' supervisor is qualified as a master well driller pursuant to the criteria established therefor under the rules and regulations of the department.
c. No other agency or political subdivision of the State is authorized to license or to establish standards, requirements, or specifications for well drilling or pump installation regulated pursuant to P.L.1947, c.377 (C.58:4A-5 et seq.).
L.1947,c.377,s.2; amended 1968,c.308,s.2; 1979,c.398,s.3; 1995,c.312,s.7.