Code · New Jersey · Title 58 — Insurance · Chapter 14
58:14-7. Discharge of sewage or other polluting matter into certain waters prohibited; enforcement
No sewage or other polluting matter shall be discharged, directly or indirectly, into the waters of the Passaic river at any point between the Great falls in the city of Paterson and the mouth of said river at Newark bay, or into the waters of any of the tributaries of said river which empty into it between said points, and the commissioners may enforce the provisions of this chapter over and throughout all municipalities which may, or the inhabitants of which may, directly or indirectly, discharge sewage or other polluting matter into said waters.
The commissioners may institute in their corporate name such civil actions as may be deemed necessary or appropriate to enforce the provisions of this section, and the Superior Court is hereby vested with jurisdiction to enforce said provisions by such actions brought by the commissioners. The court may proceed in such actions in a summary manner or otherwise. Amended by L.1953, c. 54, p. 963, s. 32.