Code · New Jersey · Title 58 — Insurance · Chapter 14
58:14-34.10. Legislative declaration as to need for repair, replacement and improvement
It has been ascertained by the Legislature of the State of New Jersey and is hereby declared:
(a)that there is imperative need for repair, replacement and improvement of the sewerage system (hereinafter defined) operated by the commissioners (hereinafter defined), including particularly immediate enlargement and betterment of the sewage treatment and disposal works thereof;
(b)that the existence of such need threatens the waters of the Passaic river and Newark bay with pollution, and failure or delay in meeting such need will jeopardize the health, safety and welfare of residents of the State and impair property and other economic values and, by reason of discharge of effluent from the sewerage system in waters of New York bay, will harm the relations of the State with other States and with public health agencies;
(c)that such need arises principally from the long, continuous and heavy use made and being made of the sewerage system since its operation began in one thousand nine hundred and twenty-four, the impracticability during such use of making on an annual or any other periodic basis the alterations and improvements required in order to provide for the increase of population and the rise in acceptable standards for sewage treatment and disposal, and the damage, wear and tear, depreciation and obsolescence incident to such use;
(d)that the expense of meeting such need and providing such repair, replacement and improvement, together with any amortization or interest charges in connection with such expense, is in substance and effect part of the cost of maintenance, repair and operation of the sewerage system;
(e)that the provisions of the statutes and of contracts made or to be made pursuant thereto whereby the contracting municipalities (hereinafter defined) or the commissioners could raise funds to meet such expense in the amounts required are not sufficiently flexible and are impracticable, and application thereof would result in oppressive or inequitable taxation to meet such expense; and
(f)that it is necessary, as in this act provided, to afford a practical means of relief in the premises and to permit and require the contracting municipalities as users of the sewerage system to meet and pay the expense of meeting such need on an economical and reasonable basis over a reasonable number of years. L.1953, c. 388, p. 2008, s. 1.