Code · New Jersey · Title 58 — Insurance · Chapter 14
58:14-15. Annual apportionment of cost of maintenance, repair and operation
The cost of maintenance, repair and operation of said sewer, plant and works shall, by the terms of the contract, be apportioned annually to the respective municipalities entering into the contract, according to the amount of sewage delivered or discharged by them respectively into any sewer or other receptacle provided or constructed by the commissioners for the reception of the same. Included in the cost of operation shall be an amount to compensate any municipality for the loss of real estate taxes which would be due otherwise on the land exempted from taxation for the location thereon of a sewer plant serving other municipalities.
The annual lost real estate taxes shall be calculated by applying the general tax rate of the municipality to the assessed value of the lands so exempted. The assessed value of such exempt lands shall be determined by multiplying the number of acres and the average assessed value per acre of taxable lands contiguous to the exempt land. The moneys received by the commissioners for this purpose shall be paid annually by them to the municipality in which the sewer plant is located.
Amended by L.1975, c. 254, s. 1, eff. Nov. 25, 1975; L.1979, c. 40, s. 1, eff. March 14, 1979.