Code · New Jersey · Title 58 — Insurance · Chapter 10C
58:10C-14 Certification of documents by site remediation professional.
14. a. For any site for which a licensed site remediation professional is required to be retained pursuant to the provisions of section 30 of P.L.2009, c.60 (C.58:10B-1.3), the person responsible for conducting the remediation shall certify all documents submitted to the department concerning the remediation of the contaminated site. The licensed site remediation professional shall certify that the work was performed, the licensed site remediation professional managed, supervised, or performed the work that is the basis of the submission, and that the work and the submitted documents are consistent with all applicable remediation requirements adopted by the department.
b. A licensed site remediation professional shall certify electronic submissions made to the department concerning the remediation of a contaminated site. The licensed site remediation professional shall attest that no other person is authorized or able to use any password, encryption method, or electronic signature provided to the licensed site remediation professional by the board or the department.
c. The licensed site remediation professional shall employ the following remediation requirements in providing professional services for the remediation of contaminated sites:
(1)The licensed site remediation professional shall make each decision concerning a contaminated site in order to meet the following standards:
(a)health risk and environmental standards established pursuant to section 35 of P.L.1993, c.139 (C.58:10B-12);
(b)remediation standards adopted by the department pursuant to section 35 of P.L.1993, c.139 (C.58:10B-12);
(c)maximum contaminant levels for building interiors adopted by the Department of Health and Senior Services pursuant to section 1 of P.L.2007, c.1 (C.52:27D-130.4) as applicable; and
(d)any other applicable standards adopted pursuant to law.
(2)The licensed site remediation professional shall apply the following regulations:
(a)rules and regulations adopted by the Site Remediation Professional Licensing Board pursuant to section 6 of P.L.2009, c.60 (C.58:10C-6);
(b)technical standards for site remediation adopted by the department pursuant to P.L.1993, c.139 (C.58:10B-1 et al.);
(c)mandatory remediation timeframes and expedited site specific timeframes adopted by the department pursuant to section 28 of P.L.2009, c.60 (C.58:10C-28);
(d)presumptive remedies adopted by the department pursuant to section 35 of P.L.1993, c.139 (C.58:10B-12); and
(e)any other applicable rules and regulations concerning the remediation.
(3)The licensed site remediation professional shall apply any available and appropriate technical guidelines concerning site remediation as issued by the department. The department shall provide interested parties the opportunity to participate in the development and review of technical guidelines issued for the remediation of contaminated sites.
(4)When there is no specific requirement provided by the technical standards for site remediation adopted by the department, and guidelines issued by the department are not appropriate or necessary, in the professional judgment of the licensed site remediation professional, to meet the remediation requirements listed in paragraph
(1)of this subsection, the licensed site remediation professional may use the following additional guidelines to make decisions regarding a remediation, and shall set forth justification, including, if applicable, the scientific, technical, or other justification, for such use, in the relevant submittal to the department:
(a)relevant guidance from the federal Environmental Protection Agency or other states; and
(b)other relevant, applicable, and appropriate methods and practices that ensure the protection of the public health and safety, and of the environment.
d. Upon completion of the remediation, the licensed site remediation professional shall issue a response action outcome to the person responsible for conducting the remediation when, in the opinion of the licensed site remediation professional, the site has been remediated so that it is in compliance with all applicable statutes, rules and regulations protective of public health and safety and the environment. The licensed site remediation professional shall file the response action outcome with the department when it is issued to the person responsible for conducting the remediation.
L.2009, c.60, s.14; amended 2019, c.263, s.21.