Code · New Jersey · Title 56 — Guaranty, Suretyship and Indemnity · Chapter 8
56:8-20. Notice to attorney general of action or defense by injured person; intervention.
8. Any party to an action asserting a claim, counterclaim or defense based upon violation of this act, or the act hereby amended or supplemented, shall electronically mail to a dedicated address or account established by the Attorney General for this purpose a copy of
(i)the initial, responsive or amended pleading containing the claim, counterclaim or defense and any dispositive motion on such claim, counterclaim or defense, with any accompanying brief or legal memoranda, and
(ii)any Appellate Civil Case Information Statements or appellate brief relating to such a claim, counterclaim or defense to the Attorney General within 24 hours after the filing of such pleading or document with the court. Upon application to the court wherein the matter is pending, the Attorney General shall be permitted to intervene or to appear in any status appropriate to the matter.
L.1971, c. 247, s. 8, eff. June 29, 1971; amended 2022, c.96, s.3.