Code · New Jersey · Title 56 — Guaranty, Suretyship and Indemnity · Chapter 8
56:8-156.2 Surcharge, greater than actual cost to seller to process credit card payment, prohibited.
2. a. A seller shall not impose on a customer who uses a credit card for a transaction occurring in New Jersey a surcharge that is greater than the actual cost to the seller to process the credit card payment. A seller subject to the provisions of P.L.2023, c.146 (C.56:8-156.1 et seq.) shall make available to the Director of the Division of Consumer Affairs in the Department of Law and Public Safety for inspection any account books, papers, documents, and other records necessary to enable the director to determine reasonable compliance with the provisions of P.L.2023, c.146 (C.56:8-156.1 et seq.).
b. A seller that imposes a surcharge on a customer to process a credit card payment shall disclose the amount of the surcharge to a customer, prior to the customer incurring any charge for goods or services, by, in the case of a seller other than a restaurant, posting clear and conspicuous notice on a sign at the point of entry and point of sale or, in the case of a restaurant, on a sign in the customer service area and on the menu, except:
(1)if the seller is processing a credit card payment for a transaction that will occur through an Internet website, a mobile application, or an electronic kiosk, the seller shall provide clear and conspicuous electronic notice on the checkout page of the Internet website, mobile application, or electronic kiosk prior to processing the transaction; or
(2)if the seller is processing a credit card payment for a transaction that will occur over the telephone, the seller shall provide verbal notice prior to processing the transaction.
c. A violation of this section is an unlawful practice pursuant to P.L.1960, c.39 (C.56:8-1 et seq.).
L.2023, c.146, s.2.