Code · New Jersey · Title 56 — Guaranty, Suretyship and Indemnity · Chapter 8
56:8-139 Act applicable to contractors who publicly advertise.
4. Except for businesses exempted pursuant to section 5 of P.L.2004, c.16 (C.56:8-140), any business that advertises in print or electronic media or puts out any sign or card or other device on or after December 31, 2005, which would indicate to the public that it is a contractor in New Jersey, or that causes its name or business name to be included in a classified advertisement or directory in New Jersey on or after December 31, 2005, under a classification for home improvements covered by P.L.2004, c.16 (C.56:8-136 et seq.), is subject to the provisions of P.L.2004, c.16 (C.56:8-136 et seq.).
This section shall not be construed to apply to simple residential alphabetical listings in standard telephone directories.
L.2004,c.16,s.4; amended 2004, c.155, s.2; 2023, c.237, s.30.