Code · New Jersey · Title 56 — Guaranty, Suretyship and Indemnity · Chapter 12
56:12-34 Statement to consumers.
6. a. At the time of purchase in the State of New Jersey, the manufacturer, or, in the case of an authorized emergency vehicle, the manufacturer, co-manufacturer, or post-manufacturing modifier, through its dealer or distributor, or at the time of lease in the State of New Jersey, the lessor, shall provide directly to the consumer a written statement prescribed by the director, presented in a conspicuous and understandable manner on a separate piece of paper and printed in both the English and Spanish languages, which provides information concerning a consumer's rights and remedies under P.L.1988, c.123 (C.56:12-29 et seq.), and shall include, but not be limited to, a summary of the provisions of:
(1)section 3 of P.L.1988, c.123 (C.56:12-31), concerning the miles of operation of a motor vehicle and time period within which the consumer may report a nonconformity and seek remedies;
(2)sections 4 and 5 of P.L.1988, c.123 (C.56:12-32 and 56:12-33), concerning a manufacturer's, co-manufacturer's, or post-manufacturing modifier's obligations to a consumer based upon the manufacturer's, co-manufacturer's, or post-manufacturing modifier's, or its dealer's or distributor's, inability to repair or correct a nonconformity; and
(3)any other provisions of P.L.1988, c.123 (C.56:12-29 et seq.) the director deems appropriate.
b. Each time a consumer's motor vehicle is returned from being examined or repaired during the period specified in section 3 of P.L.1988, c.123 (C.56:12-31), the manufacturer, or, in the case of an authorized emergency vehicle, the manufacturer, co-manufacturer, or post-manufacturing modifier, through its dealer or distributor, shall provide to the consumer an itemized, legible statement of repair which indicates any diagnosis made and all work performed on the vehicle and provides information including, but not limited to, the following: a general description of the problem reported by the consumer or an identification of the problem reported by the consumer or an identification of the defect or condition and the source of the defect; the amount charged for parts and the amount charged for labor, if paid for by the consumer; the date and the odometer reading when the vehicle was submitted for repair; and the date and odometer reading when the vehicle was made available to the consumer.
c. Failure to comply with the provisions of this section constitutes an unlawful practice pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1960, c.39 (C.56:8-2). The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any dealer who fails to comply with provisions of this section.
L.1988, c.123, s.6; amended 2009, c.128, s.3; 2009, c.324, s.6; 2019, c.280, s.1.