Code · New Jersey · Title 55 — Fiduciaries and Trusts · Chapter 14K
55:14K-8 Eligibility for admission to certain housing projects.
8. a. Admission to housing projects constructed, improved or rehabilitated under this act shall be limited to families whose gross aggregate family income at the time of admission does not exceed six times the annual rental or carrying charges, including the value or cost to them of heat, light, water, sewerage, parking facilities and cooking fuel, of the dwellings that may be furnished to such families, or seven times those charges if there are three or more dependents. There may be included in the carrying charges to any family for residence in any mutual housing project constructed, improved or rehabilitated with a loan from the agency an amount equal to 6% of the original cash investment of the family in the mutual housing project and, to the extent authorized by the agency where not included in the carrying charges, the value or cost of repainting the apartment and replacing any fixtures or appliances.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, no family or individual shall be eligible for admission to any housing project constructed, improved or rehabilitated with a loan from the agency, whose gross aggregate family income exceeds such amount as shall be established from time to time by the agency, by rules or regulations promulgated hereunder; except that with respect to any project financed by an agency loan insured or guaranteed by the United States of America or any agency or instrumentality thereof, the agency may adopt the admission standards for such projects then currently utilized or required by the guarantor or insurer.
The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any housing project that the agency determines is necessary to promote the long term development and viability of a neighborhood and spur its revitalization or is situated in a qualified municipality that is constructed, improved or rehabilitated on or after the date upon which the commissioner determines that the municipality fulfills the definition of a qualified municipality pursuant to section 4 of P.L.2002, c.43 (C.52:27BBB-4).
b. The agency shall by rules and regulations provide for the periodic examination of the income of any person or family residing in any housing project constructed, improved or rehabilitated with a loan from the agency. If the gross aggregate family income of a family residing in a housing project increases and the ratio to the current rental or carrying charges of the dwelling unit becomes greater than the ratio prescribed for admission in subsection a. of this section but is not more than 25% above the family income so prescribed for admission to the project, the owner or managing agent of the housing project shall permit the family to continue to occupy the unit.
The agency or (with the approval of the agency) the housing sponsor of any housing project constructed, improved or rehabilitated with a loan from the agency, may terminate the tenancy or interest of any family residing in the housing project whose gross aggregate family income exceeds by 25% or more the amount prescribed herein and which continues to do so for a period of six months or more; but no tenancy or interest of any such family in any such housing project shall be terminated except upon reasonable notice and opportunity to obtain suitable alternate housing, in accordance with rules and regulations of the agency; and any such family, with the approval of the agency, may be permitted to continue to occupy the unit, subject to payment of a rent or carrying charge surcharge to the housing sponsor in accordance with a schedule of surcharges fixed by the agency.
The housing sponsor shall pay the surcharge to the municipality granting tax exemption, but only up to an amount that together with payments made to the municipality in lieu of taxes and for any land taxes equals 25% of the total rents or carrying charges of the housing project for the current and any prior years that the project has been in operation.
The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any housing project situated in a qualified municipality that is constructed, improved or rehabilitated on or after the date upon which the commissioner determines that the municipality fulfills the definition of a qualified municipality pursuant to section 4 of P.L.2002, c.43 (C.52:27BBB-4).
c. For projects on which the agency has made a loan and financed the loan with the proceeds of bonds issued prior to January 1, 1973, any remainder of the surcharge, or the total surcharge if tax exemption has not been granted, shall be paid into the housing finance fund securing the bonds issued to finance the project for the use of the agency; for projects financed on or after January 1, 1973, any remainder of the surcharge, or the total surcharge if tax exemption has not been granted, shall be paid to the agency.
d. Any family residing in a mutual housing project required to remove from the project because of excessive income as herein provided shall be discharged from liability on any note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness relating thereto and shall be reimbursed, in accordance with the rules of the agency, for all sums paid by the family to the housing sponsor on account of the purchase of stock or debentures as a condition of occupancy or on account of the acquisition of title for such purpose.
The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any housing project situated in a qualified municipality that is constructed, improved or rehabilitated on or after the date upon which the commissioner determines that the municipality fulfills the definition of a qualified municipality pursuant to section 4 of P.L.2002, c.43 (C.52:27BBB-4).
* * *