Code · New Jersey · Title 55 — Fiduciaries and Trusts · Chapter 14J
55:14J-46. Financial assistance for senior citizens and low or moderate income families and for qualified housing developments
The commissioner is authorized to utilize $3,000,000.00 from the Mortgage Assistance Account for the purpose of granting financial assistance, including interest subsidy assistance, for senior citizens and low or moderate income families and for qualified housing developments, including but not limited to those constructed, financed, or rehabilitated under Federal, other State, or locally aided low and moderate income programs, where such assistance is necessary to provide financial feasibility and stability.
Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, such assistance may include: a direct loan to qualified mortgagor, subordinated to the Federal or other State mortgage loan with repayment of principal, and interest, if any, deferred until such time as such Federal or other State loan is paid or otherwise discharged or released, a direct loan for maintenance and operating subsidy to a qualified mortgagor subordinated to the Federal or other State mortgage loan, with repayment of principal, and interest, if any, deferred to such time as the commissioner may deem appropriate, a reserve fund to assist the New Jersey Housing Finance Agency to provide construction or permanent financing for developments financed by it; grants or loans to municipalities for urban homesteading, code enforcement, neighborhood preservation activities, or rehabilitation and direct sale of properties acquired through tax foreclosure or from the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development; and grants or loans to residential property owners in viable urban neighborhoods threatened by the lack of private capital for mortgage loans and loans for rehabilitation.
L.1976, c. 133, s. 6, eff. Dec. 27, 1976. Amended by L.1977, c. 104, s. 1, eff. May 26, 1977.