Code · New Jersey · Title 55 — Fiduciaries and Trusts · Chapter 13A
55:13A-18. Aggrieved persons; hearing; notice
Any person aggrieved by any ruling, action, order, or notice of the commissioner pursuant to this act, except any order or notice issued by the commissioner pursuant to sections 12(d), 15(e) and 17 of this act shall be entitled to a hearing before the commissioner. The application for such hearing must be filed with the commissioner within 15 days of the receipt by the applicant thereof of notice of the ruling, action, order or notice complained of. No such hearing shall be held except upon 15 days' written notice to all interested parties, and each such hearing shall be held within 30 days of the receipt of the application therefor.
When a hearing officer is designated by the commissioner to conduct hearings, said hearing officer shall issue a recommended report and decision within 30 days after the completion of any hearing, a copy of which shall be filed with the commissioner and mailed to all parties of record. Each party of record shall be afforded 15 days in which to file exceptions, objections, and replies thereto, and to present argument to the commissioner. Within 15 days thereafter, the commissioner shall issue an order which adopts, rejects, or modifies the recommended report and decision, a copy of which shall be served on all parties of record.
Pending the determination of the commissioner, and upon application therefor, the commissioner may grant a stay of the ruling, action, order, or notice complained of; provided, that no such stay shall be granted except upon such terms and conditions as will adequately protect the occupants or intended occupants of the hotel or multiple dwelling involved, or the public generally.
L.1967, c. 76, s. 18, eff. May 31, 1967. Amended by L.1970, c. 138, s. 10.