Code · New Jersey · Title 54A — New Jersey Gross Income Tax Act · Chapter 8
54A:8-3. Accounting periods and methods
54A:10A-3. Accounting periods and methods.
(a)Accounting periods. - A taxpayer's taxable year under this act shall be the same as his taxable year for Federal income tax purposes.
(b)Change of accounting periods. - If a taxpayer's taxable year is changed for Federal income tax purposes, his taxable year for purposes of this act shall be similarly changed.
(c)Accounting methods. - A taxpayer's accounting method under this act shall be the same as his accounting method for Federal income tax purposes. In the absence of any accounting method for Federal income tax purposes, New Jersey taxable income shall be computed under such method as in the opinion of the director clearly reflects income.
(d)Change of accounting methods. -
(1)If a taxpayer's accounting method is changed for federal income tax purposes, his accounting method for purposes of this act shall be similarly changed.
(2)If a taxpayer's accounting method is changed, other than from an accrual to an installment method, any additional tax which results from adjustments determined to be necessary solely by reason of the change shall not be greater than if such adjustments were ratably allocated and included for the taxable year of the change and the preceding taxable years, not in excess of two, during which the taxpayer used the accounting method from which the change is made.
(3)If a taxpayer's accounting method is changed from an accrual to an installment method, any additional tax for the year of such change of method and for any subsequent year which is attributable to the receipt of installment payments properly accrued in a prior year, shall be reduced by the portion of tax for any prior taxable year attributable to the accrual of such installment payments, in accordance with regulations of the director.
L.1976,c.47, s.54A:8-3.