Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 8A
54:8A-40. Items not deductible
In computing net income and net capital gain no deduction shall in any case be allowed in respect of:
a. Personal, living, or family expenses.
b. Any amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate.
c. Any amount expended in restoring property or in making good the exhaustion thereof for which an allowance is or has been made.
d. Any amount otherwise allowable as a deduction which is allocable to income not required to be included in gross income for the purposes of this act, unless allowed by regulation, which shall also provide for the apportionment or allocation of such deductions as between income which would be required to be included in gross income under this act and income which would not be required to be so included.
L.1961, c. 32, p. 145, s. 40, eff. May 29, 1961. Amended by L.1961, c. 129, p. 788, s. 25.