Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 5
54:5-47 Certificate of sale; form and content.
The certificate shall be substantially in the following form:
"I,...................................., collector of taxes of................................................ (name of municipality), hereby certify that on......................................, 19........, I sold to................................. for........................................... dollars, the lands in the municipality described as........................................ on the tax duplicate of the municipality, and assessed thereon to.................................. as owner (followed by amplified description if desired).
The amount of sale was made up of the following items (followed by the items, including interest and costs). The sale is subject to redemption on repayment of the amount of the sale, together with interest thereon at the rate of................... per cent per annum from the date of sale, and the costs incurred by the purchaser. The sale is subject only to municipal liens accruing after.................................... (insert date of last item of taxes or assessment for which sale is made).
"Witness my hand and seal this...................................... day of......................., 19........ (Followed by acknowledgment)."
Amended 1945, c.232, s.6;1974, c.91, s.1;1991, c.75, s.47;1997, c.190, s.3.