Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 5
54:5-17. Liens and outstanding certificates of tax sale not shown by search; persons protected
A bona fide purchaser, lessee or mortgagee who shall acquire for a valuable consideration an interest in lands covered by an official tax search and in reliance on said search shall hold such interest free from any municipal lien and any outstanding certificate of tax sale held by the municipality and any outstanding certificate of tax sale not held by the municipality and not yet recorded within the three months period from date of sale allowed by section 54:5-51 of the Revised Statutes and not shown on that search, and it shall be the duty of the municipality to obtain at its own cost and expense the discharge of any such outstanding certificate of tax sale not held by the municipality not shown on that search.
Amended by L.1947, c. 356, p. 1157, s. 2.