Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 49
54:49-12.8 Definitions relative to reciprocal debt collection agreement.
2. As used in sections 2 through 6 of P.L.2006, c.32 (C.54:49-12.8 through 54:49-12.12):
"Federal official" means a unit or official of the federal government charged with the collection of non-tax liabilities payable to the federal government pursuant to 31 U.S.C. s.3716.
"Non-tax liability due the State" means a liability certified by the State Treasurer and shall include but shall not be limited to fines, fees, penalties and other non-tax assessments imposed by or payable to an agency of the State of New Jersey that is finally determined to be due and owing.
"Person" means an individual, partnership, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, public corporation, or any public authority, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, and any other person acting in a fiduciary or representative capacity whether appointed by a court or otherwise, and any combination of the foregoing.
"Refund" means an amount described as a refund of tax under the provisions of the State tax law that authorized its payment.
"Vendor payment" means any payment, other than a refund, made by the State to any person or entity, and shall include but shall not be limited to any expense reimbursement to an employee of the State; but shall not include a person's salary, wages, or pension.
L.2006,c.32,s.2.