Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 4
54:4-3.52 Historic sites; conditions; tax exemption; fee.
1. a. Any building and its pertinent contents and the land whereon it is erected and which may be necessary for the fair enjoyment thereof owned by a nonprofit corporation and which has been certified to be an historic site to the Director of the Division of Taxation in the Department of the Treasury by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection as hereinafter provided shall be exempted from real property taxation by the Director of the Division of Taxation after a determination by the director that the property meets the criteria set forth in section 2 of P.L.2004, c.183 (C.54:4-3.54b).
b. The municipal tax assessor shall annually certify to the Director of the Division of Taxation that each property certified for an historic site real property tax exemption continues to be qualified for its exempt status under the criteria set forth in section 2 of P.L.2004, c.183 (C.54:4-3.54b).
c. The Director of the Division of Taxation, by rule or regulation, shall set an annual fee, to be collected by the municipal assessor from the owner of an historic site that has been granted an historic site real property tax exemption, for the review of the real property tax exemption status of the historic site. The fee shall not exceed $50 per year and shall be used to offset the cost to the municipal assessor for the review and certification to the director.
L.1962, c.92, s.1; amended 1964, c.61; 2007, c.157, s.2.