Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 4
54:4-23.7 Considerations of assessor in valuing land.
7. The assessor in valuing land which qualifies as land actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use under the tests prescribed by P.L.1964, c.48 and the guidelines describing generally accepted agricultural and horticultural practices developed and adopted pursuant to subsection a. of section 1 of P.L.2013, c.43 (C.54:4-23.3d), and as to which the owner thereof has made timely application for valuation, assessment and taxation hereunder for the tax year in issue, shall consider only those indicia of value which such land has for agricultural or horticultural use.
In addition to use of personal knowledge, judgment and experience as to the value of land in agricultural or horticultural use, the assessor shall, in arriving at the value of such land, consider available evidence of agricultural and horticultural capability derived from the soil survey data at Rutgers, The State University, the National Co-operative Soil Survey, the recommendations of value of such land as made by any county or Statewide committee which may be established to assist the assessor, and the guidelines describing generally accepted agricultural and horticultural practices developed and adopted pursuant to subsection a. of section 1 of P.L.2013, c.43 (C.54:4-23.3d).
L.1964, c.48, s.7; amended 2013, c.43, s.3.