Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 4
54:4-23.12. Structures valued, assessed and taxed; "single use agricultural or horticultural facility defined; rules, regulations
12. a. All structures, which are located on land in agricultural or horticultural use and the farmhouse and the land on which the farmhouse is located, together with the additional land used in connection therewith, shall be valued, assessed and taxed by the same standards, methods and procedures as other taxable structures and other land in the taxing district, regardless of the fact that the land is being valued, assessed and taxed pursuant to P.L.1964, c.48 (C.54:4-23.1 et seq.); provided, however, that the term "structures" shall not include "single-use agricultural or horticultural facilities.
" As used in this act, "single-use agricultural or horticultural facility" means property employed in farming operations and commonly used for either storage or growing, which is designed or constructed so as to be readily dismantled and is of a type which can be marketed or sold separately from the farmland and buildings and shall include, but not be limited to, temporary demountable plastic covered framework made up of portable parts with no permanent understructures or related apparatus, commonly known as seed starting plastic greenhouses, or other readily dismantled silos, greenhouses, grain bins, manure handling equipment, and impoundments, but shall not include a structure that encloses a space within its walls used for housing, shelter, or working, office or sales space, whether or not removable.
b. The Director of the Division of Taxation shall adopt, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture and in accordance with the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.), rules and regulations establishing criteria for the assessment of all farm structures.
L.1964,c.48,s.12; amended 1979,c.70; 1993,c.251; 1995,c.276,s.4.