Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 4
54:4-2.48. Return of taxable personal property; filing; review, audit and determination
On or before September 1, 1967, and on or before September 1 in each year thereafter, any person owning tangible personal property used in business subject to taxation on the preceding assessment date shall prepare and file with the assessor of the taxing district where the property is located a return of such taxable personal property in such form and containing such information relating thereto as the Director of the Division of Taxation shall prescribe. The return shall list such property for taxation according to its true value as of the preceding assessment date, and a separate return shall be required for personal property situated in each taxing district.
All such returns shall be verified by the owner or his authorized agent under the penalty of perjury. The assessors of the respective taxing district shall review and audit the returns and determine the taxable valuations of each taxpayer. On or before January 10 in each year, the respective assessors shall complete such review, audit and determination. The assessor of each taxing district shall include in his tax list and duplicate the taxable valuations of tangible personal property determined by him.
L.1966, c. 138, s. 6.