Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 35
54:35-5. Lien of tax; duration
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, taxes heretofore or hereafter imposed, whether levied and assessed or not, under chapters 33 to 36 of this Title (s. 54:33-1 et seq.), shall be and remain a lien on all property owned by the decedent as of the date of his death for a period of 15 years after the date of such death, and no longer, unless sooner paid or secured by bond as provided by said chapters 33 to 36.
Amended by L.1947, c. 376, p. 1193, s. 1; L.1979, c. 417, s. 1, eff. Feb. 8, 1980.