Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 32B
54:32B-8.56 Certain prewritten software, exemption from tax; definitions.
15. Receipts from sales of prewritten software delivered electronically and used directly and exclusively in the conduct of the purchaser's business, trade or occupation are exempt from the tax imposed under the "Sales and Use Tax Act", P.L.1966, c.30 (C.54:32B-1 et seq.). The exemption provided by this section shall not apply to receipts from sales of prewritten software delivered by a load and leave method.
"Computer" means an electronic device that accepts information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.
"Computer software" means a set of coded instruction designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.
"Delivered electronically" means delivered to the purchaser by means other than tangible storage media.
"Electronic" means relating to technology having electrical, digital magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
"Load and leave" means delivery to the purchaser by the use of a tangible storage medium where the tangible storage medium is not physically transferred to the purchaser.
"Prewritten computer software" means computer software, including prewritten upgrades, which is not designed and developed by the author or other creator to the specifications of a specific purchaser. The combining of two or more prewritten computer software programs or prewritten portions thereof shall not cause the combination to be other than prewritten computer software. "Prewritten computer software" includes software designed and developed by the author or other creator to the specifications of a specific purchaser when it is sold to a person other than such purchaser.
If a person modifies or enhances computer software of which that person is not the author or creator, the person shall be deemed to be the author or creator only of such person's modifications or enhancements. Prewritten software or a prewritten portion thereof that is modified or enhanced to any degree, where such modification or enhancement is designed and developed to the specifications of a specific purchaser, shall remain prewritten software; provided, however, that if there is a reasonable, separately stated charge or an invoice or other statement of the price given to the purchaser for such modification or enhancement, such modification or enhancement shall not constitute pre-written computer software.
L.2005, c.126, s.15; amended 2006, c.44, s.12; 2008, c.123, s.11.