Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 32B
54:32B-8.43. Commercial vehicles, certain; sales, leases, repairs
Receipts from:
(a)sales, renting or leasing of commercial trucks, truck tractors, tractors, semitrailers, and vehicles used in combination therewith, as defined in R.S.39:1-1, which are registered in New Jersey and
(1)have a gross vehicle weight rating in excess of 26,000 pounds,
(2)are operated actively and exclusively for the carriage of interstate freight pursuant to a certificate or permit issued by the Interstate Commerce Commission, or
(3)are registered pursuant to R.S.39:3-24 or R.S.39:3-25 and have a gross vehicle weight rating in excess of 18,000 pounds; and
(b)repair and replacement parts for such vehicles, are exempt from the tax imposed under the "Sales and Use Tax Act." "Gross vehicle weight rating" means the value specified by the manufacturer as the loaded weight of the single or combination vehicle and, if the manufacturer has not specified a value for a towed vehicle, means the value specified for the towing vehicle plus the loaded weight of the towed unit.
L.1990,c.115,s.3.