Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 32B
54:32B-8.16 Tangible personal property, etc. for use on farms, exceptions; terms defined.
28. a. Receipts from sales of tangible personal property and production and conservation services to a farmer for use and consumption directly and primarily in the production, handling and preservation for sale of agricultural or horticultural commodities at the farming enterprise of that farmer are exempt from the tax imposed under the "Sales and Use Tax Act."
b. The exemptions provided by subsection a. of this section shall not apply to sales of:
(1)automobiles;
(2)energy; or
(3)materials used to construct a building or structure, other than a silo, greenhouse, grain bin, or manure handling equipment.
c. For the purposes of this section:
"Agricultural or horticultural commodities" means tangible personal property produced through the raising of plants or animals useful to people, including but not limited to: forages and sod crops; livestock; grains and feed crops; dairy animals and products; poultry and poultry products; game animals and fur-bearing animals; honey and other apiary products; the products of aquaculture; trees and forest products; fruits, nuts and berries; vegetables; and nursery, floral, ornamental and greenhouse products; and
"Farming enterprise" means a facility used primarily for the raising of agricultural or horticultural commodities for sale, including but not limited to truck farms, ranches, orchards, nurseries, greenhouses or other similar facilities.
L.1980,c.105,s.28; amended 1997, c.162, s.25; 1997, c.293, s.1; 1999, c.314, s.2.