Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 32B
54:32B-24 General powers of the director.
24. General powers of the director. In addition to the powers granted to the director in this act, the director is hereby authorized and empowered:
1. To make, adopt and amend rules and regulations appropriate to the carrying out of this act and the purposes thereof;
2. To extend, for cause shown by general regulation or individual authorization, the time of filing any return for a period not exceeding three months on such terms and conditions as the director may require; and for cause shown, to remit penalties and interest as provided for in the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, R.S.54:48-1 et seq.;
3. To delegate the director's functions hereunder to any officer or employee of the director's division such of the director's powers as the director may deem necessary to carry out efficiently the provisions of this act, and the person or persons to whom such power has been delegated shall possess and may exercise all of the power and perform all of the duties herein conferred and imposed upon the director;
4. To prescribe methods for determining the amount of receipt, amusement charges, or rents and for determining which of them are taxable and which are nontaxable;
5. To require any person required to collect tax to keep detailed records of all receipts, amusement charges, or rents received, charged or accrued, including those claimed to be nontaxable, and also of the nature, type, value and amount of all purchases, sales, services rendered, admissions, occupancies, names and addresses of customers, and other facts relevant in determining the amount of tax due and to furnish such information upon request to the director;
6. To assess, determine, revise and readjust the taxes imposed by this act;
7. To publish and maintain, as the director deems necessary, lists of specific items of tangible personal property which are found to be foods and drugs exempt from tax under sections 13 and 14 of P.L.1980, c.105 (C.54:32B-8.1 and 54:32B-8.2);
8. To enter into agreements with other states and the District of Columbia, providing for the reciprocal enforcement of the sales and use tax laws imposed by the states entering into such an agreement. Such agreement may empower the duly authorized officer of any contracting state, which extends like authority to officers or employees of this State, to sue for the collection of that state's sales and use taxes in the courts of this State;
9. To require alcoholic beverage wholesalers to make report of sales to retailers, as wholesaler and retailer are defined pursuant to the "New Jersey Alcoholic Beverage Control Act," R.S.33:1-1 et seq., with such content, in such form and at such times as the director may prescribe. The information provided to the director under this paragraph shall identify retailers by their sales tax registration number issued pursuant to section 15 of P.L.1966, c.30 (C.54:32B-15) and shall be available for transmission to the director by electronic means, or computer tape or disc, as the director may require;
10. To give due regard to the provisions of the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement regarding rate changes.
L.1966,c.30,s.24; amended 1966, c.53, s.9; 1987, c.76, s.53; 1995, c.161, s.1; 2005, c.126, s.31.