Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 3
54:3-26.1. Extension of time for hearing appeal
1. In the event a county board of taxation cannot hear and determine any one or more appeals within the time prescribed in R.S.54:3-26, it may at any time apply to the Director of the Division of Taxation for extension of the time within which the appeal or appeals may be heard and determined. The application shall be granted upon a showing by the board that the number of appeals before it is disproportionate to the number of members hearing said appeals or that the number of appeals has increased sufficiently to warrant an extension of time or for other good cause shown.
If the application is granted, the Director of the Division of Taxation shall indicate the amount of tax, if any, a taxpayer shall pay during the period of such extension.
L.1976,c.114,s.1; amended 1983, c.36, s.14; 1999, c.208, s.4.