Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 18A
54:18A-6 Maximum amount of taxable premiums.
6. a. In the event that the taxable premiums collected by any company, as specified in sections 2 and 3 of this act, and all of its affiliates as defined in the chapter entitled "Insurance Holding Company Systems," P.L.1970, c.22 (C.17:27A-1 et seq.), during any year ending December 31, exceed twelve and one-half percentum (12 1/2%) of the total premiums collected by the company and all of its affiliates during the same year on all policies and contracts of insurance, whenever and wherever issued, the taxable premiums of such company shall not exceed a sum equal to twelve and one-half percentum (12 1/2%) of such company's total premiums collected during the same year on all policies and contracts of insurance, whenever and wherever issued, calculated as specified in sections 4 and 5 of this act; provided, however, a company to which section 2 of this act (C.54:18A-2) applies shall in no event be deemed to be an affiliate of a company to which section 3 of this act (C. 54:18A-3) applies and provided, further, that as to any company licensed in this State prior to June 30, 1984, the taxable premiums of that company shall be calculated without regard to the premiums collected by any affiliate.
b. On and after January 1, 2005 the provisions of subsection a. of this section shall not apply to a health service corporation established pursuant to the provisions of P.L.1985, c.236 (C.17:48E-1 et seq.).
L.1945,c.132,s.6; amended 1985, c.294; 1989, c.315; 2005, c.128, s.1.